Pages

Sunday, January 8, 2012

Humble Pie

After spending the week doing everything right and watching my calories and working my ass out, I fell off the wagon.  One of my worst sins was buying candy at the grocery store checkout ~ I used to do it every damn time I went shopping ~ pre-op ~.  I haven't done it in a while but for some reason I was running around last night on my way to the party ~ buying tots~ and boom ~ there it was, a shiny little package begging me to eat it ~ twix! WTF!  I did what I swore I wouldn't do again ~ scarf down candy in the car mindlessly.  urgh.
No more grocery store for me..cant control the beast! 
Oh and new fun fact ~ tots do not go down.  yep got stuck at the party ~ luckily while everyone was in the dark watching the movie, I snuck down to a bathroom and pbd up some dang tots.  oh well ~ can't say its bad thing, just unfortunate timing.  I still managed to insert a piece of cake before the night was through.  
Calorie count for the day was 2300+ ~ yikes ~ so much for the deficit I created with all that running....


This morning I repented for my sins at Sunday Mass.   Having lentils and rice for lunch and will keep my calories minimal tonight ~ I'd like to come in around 1500.  Oh yeah ~ keeping track of calories is new to me this year...

Sunday Mass

Wine and water... ~ new sweater from Target ~ medium!

DANG TOTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111

4 comments:

  1. Thanks for your comment on my blog! Back on track and kicking ass. I love Sunday Mass.

    ReplyDelete
  2. lately i have been checking out the twix too! so hard to resist!! Good for you for still counting up those calories even though you knew it wasn't gonna be pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Tots and french fries are the devil. I miss those tasty devils, though.

    That Twix ain't got nothin' on you!

    ReplyDelete