Tuesday, July 17, 2012

How do I know?

That I have been in denial?   Because yesterday I abstained from sweets and ended up with a slamming headache that is still kicking this morning.  
What does that say?
That I have been cracked out on the chocolate, treats and garbage for the past few weeks.  Yup that's right - been rewarding myself with the shiz.
I'm working on a paradigm shift (Thanks Tony Robbins:).  
As we all know the weight loss is a numbers game ~ thanks Ronnie for this post.  
We also all know - at least those of us that have been in the game for a while - it's a mental game.  You can't even play the numbers game unless your mind is right.
Having a lap band has been 50% physical for me and 50% mental...sometimes I feel like I have a phantom band around my brain.  The best way to get fills in my brain band is to do the emotional/mental work.  
For me, that means a few things.
1. Why am eating? 
2. Trying to break the associations that I have with the triggers
3. Attaching a pleasure response to abstaining from certain foods and a "pain" response to immediate gratification
4. Slowing the eff down

So now I'm off to get on the bike this morning and ride through the pain of this headache for the pleasure of those endorphins.  Exercising my mind is way harder than exercising my steps, baby steps


  1. it totally is an emotional battle right now for me!

  2. Asking yourself why you're eating is so freakin' important. If I don't do that every time, I end up boredom eating. Nobody wants that, least of all my waistline.

    Thanks for the shout out about my post from last night. I feel like a bitchy little honey badger saying all that, but if it helps anyone then maybe it was worth it. (Yeah, it probably didn't. Surprised I didn't get a massive unfollowing. lol)

    Why are the sweets so addicting? Even my keto-fueled self couldn't turn down a little piece of cake at my boys' birthday party. It's a conspiracy!

  3. Sugar is my crack too :( hang in there.

  4. I agree with Ronnie. You have to stay in tune with the why behind the eating... otherwise boredom eating kicks in for me too. I just wish the mental work would stick... seems like a never ending process. When will it become "normal" to night fight food?

  5. Dang! I hate that sugar crack! It is so easy to get caught in her nasty cycle! What does a person do? Ronnie is right, it is a conspiracy. Let me know if you figure out how to lock her up! (The sugar crack, not Ronnie.)

  6. It's such a mental game! Those are great questions to ask yourself!

  7. Before band my crack was anything fried...hell, it could have been a shoe. I still would have munched it down. Now.....sweets. I am a certified chocoholic. And I am not happy about it. Ugh! I am right there with you.